Recently, I was asked to share some of my all-time favorite books. While this is not all-inclusive, it does include titles that have been influential in my life and ministry. Listing them doesn't indicate I believe everything each author has ever written or said (except for the Bible). They were simply books God used at strategic points in my life to speak to me. They are in no particular order (except for the Bible):
- The Bible - read through annually
- The Cost of Discipleship by Dietrich Bonhoeffer
- The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
- Mere Christianity by C.S. Lewis
- The Purpose Driven Life by Rick Warren
- The Case for Christ by Lee Strobel
- Celebration of Discipline by Richard Foster
- Fresh Wind, Fresh Fire by Jim Cymbala
- Courageous Leadership by Bill Hybels
- 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership by John Maxwell
- Key to Triumphant Living by Jack Taylor
- Company of the Committed by Elton Trueblood
- Crazy Love by Francis Chan
- Hole in the Gospel by Richard Stearns
- Normal Christian Life by Watchman Nee
- Experiencing God by Henry Blackaby
- My Utmost for His Highest by Oswald Chambers
- In His Steps by Charles Sheldon
- The Reason for God by Timothy Keller
- More Than A Carpenter and Evidence That Demands A Verdict by Josh McDowell
- Knowledge of the Holy by A.W. Tozer
- Desiring God by John Piper
- The Practice of the Presence of God by Brother Lawrence
- Power Through Prayer by E.M. Bounds
- The Master Plan of Evangelism by Robert E. Coleman
- Hand Me Another Brick by Charles Swindoll
- Ordering Your Private World by Gordon MacDonald
- Sit Walk Stand by Watchman Nee
- What’s So Amazing About Grace? by Philip Yancey
- The Case for Christ by Lee Strobel
- Heaven by Randy Alcorn
- Boundaries by Henry Cloud
- Fasting for Spiritual Breakthrough by Elmer Towns
- Disapppointment with God - by Phillip Yancey
- Your God is too Safe by Mark Buchanan
What would you include in your list?
No comments:
Post a Comment